The Game With No Name

Sensible Software

Status: Preview, Findability: 5/5

Also known as: The Day The Universe Died, Dominion

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 3.00 out of 5)
Loading...

Already creating the cult classic Wizball, Sensible Software tried to take their successes further with a new game with a new perspective in their eyes.

Sensible Software decided to take a trip into the world of 3D games with an Elite style space trading game. The game was to be in the same style as Elite, taking over various space stations to help create a new universe which was destroyed after a huge war.

Most notable about Sensible Software’s promising game, was the inclusion of fast filled 3D vector graphics. Something which had not really been seen on a C64 before.

Sensible Software released a sneak preview rolling-demo of all the ships and descriptions to readers of Zzap-64 on their first ever covertape, The Zzap Sampler. This was an advert for a big game which Sensible were to create.

The game’s name “The Day The Universe Died” was only a working title, and readers of Zzap were invited to help come up with a new name.   What was the winning name?…. Dominion

Jon confirms to GTW that the game was never completed, which is what we all thought really. Sadly there isn’t much more than the demo to chase therefore. Jon Hare tells GTW that this was all the game ever was, mainly due to other projects coming along. Jon firmly believed that Chris Yates would have got this working on a stock c64, and that the machine was not a limitation.  It may not have been that fast though. Check out the Creator Speaks page for Jon’s own words.

A promising demo, which remains a promising demo..

Contributions: Andrew Fisher, Jon Hare

Supporting content

Available downloads for this entry

  • Preview_DayUniverse.zip
  • Q) Did Dominion progress past the Zzap demo, or was this it?

    “Sadly no it never got past the Zzap demo, I think we must have got into something else and left it out to dry”

    Q) Could you guys really have got a fast running filled vector game working back in 1987?

    “Of course… Chris could do anything on the C64… although I guess the word “fast” might be stretching it a bit”

    Jon Hare .

    One Response to The Game With No Name

    1. This really annoyed me because they showboat something so cool and then do nothing with it 🙁 Surely they could have created built an adequate game from it 🙁

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    *