Covering unreleased and cancelled video games, plus prototypes and early versions of games on a variety of consoles and computers. We are a large archive dedicated to preserving games that were never released to the public. Sharing history and stories from the developers, assets and more before it is too late.

We are a non-profit digitisation project, aiming to digitally preserve software and history which would otherwise be lost for good. If for any reason there is anything that you do not wish to be on the website, please contact us for removal.

Latest news and posts

Tac-Scan

1982 SEGA Electronics

Platforms: Commodore Vic-20, Intellivision, Atari 5200, Colecovision and Atari 400/800

Tac-Scan was an early vector-based title by SEGA Electronics in 1982. The game uniquely had you controlling up to seven ships at once, each of which could be taken out by enemy fire. As with most of SEGA’s arcade titles of the time, there were plans for home conversions to the Atari 2600, 400/800, Intellivision, Atari 5200, Colecovision and Commodore Vic 20 (probably Commodore 64 too).

post 9346 0 23350600 1357934781
Reproduction mock-up, courtesy of Psionic

Continue reading

Posted in Atari 400/800, ColecoVision, Intellivision, Reviews, Vic 20 | 6 Comments

Saragossa

1991 U.S. Gold

Platforms: Atari ST and Commodore Amiga

Saragossa was to be a space fantasy game set within the distant future, developed by the Liverpool-based Kinetica team who had created Gold of the Aztecs.

5

An arcade adventure spread across 5 levels, the title was reportedly well into production and was using a Mac based development system called Animator – which reportedly meant that no coding would be required and mostly be put together by the artists on the game. The same system was used on Gold of the Aztecs. Continue reading

Posted in Amiga, Atari ST, Commodore, Reviews | 2 Comments

GTW64 April 2021 update

Slightly late this time round, with an odd game that turned up which we thought was previously unseen (until the name was established from the end sequence :D ) and more unreleased Commodore 64 games posts for your enjoyment.

Operation Mindcrime Xertyn-X – early preview recovered

A bizarre finding for the GTW archives, found on a Hungarian disk collection by contributor Csaba Virag. The game is seems has been out there for some time in preview form (once the name was established). Check it out for yourselves below:

mask2

Operation Mindcrime Xertyn-X

Then we have 9 new entries added

Bird Mother V1, Buffalo Roundup V1, Big Nose The Caveman, Covermount casualties, , Robocop 2 V1, Silverwolf, Splish Splash, Sword Of Aragon, System X

And finally – 20 updates added

A Chance In Hell, Beep Boy, Dungeons, Amethysts, Alchemists ‘n Everythin’, Gold Train, Gotcha Maths, Heavy Barrel, Ixion, King, Mysterious Worlds, New Zealand Story V1, Portal, Pubjumper Mario, Scramble 2010, Sorderon’s Shadow: The Legend of Elindor, The Bobby Yazz Show, Trojan, Ultrabulb, White Feather Cloak, Winning Streak, Zone Of Darkness

Posted in GTW64 news | Leave a comment

Ghouls ‘N’ Ghosts (Amiga/ST) early differences

Getting into a bit of a pattern at the moment of doing posts on differences between early previews and final releases of games on a Friday. I’ll see if I can keep it up! Today we take a look at a preview of Ghouls ‘N’ Ghosts that was previewed in French magazine TILT, showcasing screenshots of the Atari ST edition in particular.

4

Continue reading

Posted in Amiga, Atari ST, Unused materials | Leave a comment

Deep Scan

1982 SEGA Electronics

Platforms: Commodore Vic-20

Also known as: Sub-Scan

Released on the Atari 2600, SEGA Electronic’s Sub-Scan was also due for release on the Commodore Vic-20 (and other platforms to be confirmed).

It was being developed by the same author (Joe Sengir) who worked on another unreleased Vic 20 SEGA game called Tac-Scan. Compared to that game though, Deep Scan was fully complete.

It isn’t known why the game was never actually released to the world, but its believed to be due to SEGA leaving the Vic 20 market and moving over to the C64. It was confirmed by the developer that they no longer had anything of the game, so it could well be lost forever.

Do you know anything more about this conversion?

Posted in Reviews, Vic 20 | Leave a comment

Chintos Revenge

1992 Millennium

Platforms: Atari ST and Commodore Amiga

Our next entry is for an arcade action adventure game set in the East, where you must guide Chinto through a castle full of traps and evil guards to avenge his parents’ death.

Clipboard01 1

Spread across around 400 screens with a slanted top-down viewpoint, the game was to be a console-style martial arts game with Chinto avoiding traps, navigating mazes and engaging in combat galore with ninjas, guards and a large red dragon at one stage. The graphical style was very interesting overall, with characters that had small bodies and large heads.

Continue reading

Posted in Amiga, Atari ST, Reviews | Leave a comment